18. including the prior personal representative. An Application to reopen estate can be filed by any interested person, Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". 10. Within not deeded to the heirs, etc.). For purposes of determining when the inventory fee calculation, the inventory filing, the inventory fee payment, and the notice of continued administration are due, a reopened decedent estate is to be treated as a new case. MCR 5.312(C).